Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Chemcorp Pty Ltd (ABN 57 001 992 669) is committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services across all Chemcorp properties including www.chemcorp.com.au and its social media channels. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain Chemcorp’s obligations in line with the Australian Privacy Principles. It outlines the type, and how we collect information. It also lets you know how this information is used, disclosed and protected. And, how you can access and/or make changes to your information.

Links to other sites?
This policy applies only to Chemcorp and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which Chemcorp is linked. Any links included in the site are meant for your convenience only. Links do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement of these sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each individual site. 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?
In the process of conducting business we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information including name, residential address, shipping and billing addresses, email and telephone numbers. We will generally only use the information that you provide us with for the primary purpose in which it was provided. Please find an outline below of how information provided is used:

Member sign-up: if you elect to receive our newsletter, your email address will be added to our mailing list. We will only use your email address for that purpose, you will not be put on the mailing list of any third parties and neither your email address nor your name and other details divulged to anyone else. We will only use these details to let you know about new developments, products, news and events. You can remove yourself from this list by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email.

Order information: such as name, billing address, delivery address, email address and phone number are collected at the time you place your order and are necessary to effect delivery of the products you order, and to contact you in regard to that order. These details are retained in our database for record keeping purposes. This information will be kept secure.

Credit card information: is not stored with your personal information. It is encrypted and passed directly on to the Bank, or where applicable our supplier for processing. If you use PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal in accordance with its privacy policy, available here:  https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Competition contestants: information held by us, subject to ‘conditions of entry’ may be used in the communication of marketing and promotional materials, and disclosed to sponsors or related entities of the competition or promotion. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Chemcorp collects personal information from you when you submit it directly online (including email)

Cookies and web beacons: are small text files stored on a user’s computer. We use cookies to identify return customers and improve site navigation. You will be asked for permission. 

Some of our business partners (affiliate network publishers) also use cookies and beacons on our site. We have no access over these tracking technologies. This information is generally not personally identifiable and allows us transactional and navigational feedback.

Social media: Chemcorp provided content across a range of platforms including social media networks. If you post your personal information in publicly accessible places or social media platforms your personal information will be publicly available (subject to, where applicable, any privacy settings you have in place in social media platforms). Chemcorp will not be responsible for the protection of personal information you choose to publish this way.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We never sell, rent, lease or disclose your personal information to other organisations, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to external organisations which assist us to deliver our products and services to you. These third parties are too numerous to list and may change from time to time, but for example include:

-  product and service delivery suppliers, such as couriers
-  technology service providers, such as digital mail providers who send communication on our behalf 
-  our professional advisors such as auditors, accountants and lawyers

We require these organisations to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and also seek to ensure they adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. These services are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes. 

In addition, we may release your personal information under the following circumstances:
-  when required to do so by a court or under applicable laws or regulation (e.g. a subpoena) or requested by a government agency
-  where we consider a company or individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity 
-  to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others

SECURITY
Chemcorp take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However no system is 100% secure and we cannot therefore guarantee that your personal information is totally protected, for example from hackers or misuse. On entering personal information on our website, you should exercise due care to safeguard passwords, account details and any other features associated with your use of our website. 

Children

Chemcorp has no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (that is, name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) from individuals under thirteen (13) years of age without parental consent. Where appropriate, Chemcorp will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on our Site or advertisements. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the e-mail address or phone number listed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child's information from our existing files.



CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review regularly. 

Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Site indicates your acceptance of this Site's Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.

This is a current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy for this Site published on this Site to date. Chemcorp may at any time vary the Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Privacy Policy on this Site. You accept that by doing this, M8 has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

 

CONTACT US
If you have any questions, or need assistance making changes to your personal information on the site, you can contact us at info@chemcorp.com.au. Or send mail to 7 Box Road, Taren Point NSW 2228. Or call us on 02 9526 0777.

If you are unsatisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

This Privacy Statement has been made in accordance to the Australian Federal Government Privacy Amendment Act 2000 as well as the Spam Act 2003.The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissionerwww.privacy.gov.au.